He was awarded $919,000 in damages but the court reduced this to $736,000 to compensate for Oberg’s own. Buy Me … The assumption of risk in a personal injury law case is an affirmative defense. “Assumption of Risk” is a legal theory that basically means a person knew a situation could be dangerous but voluntarily entered the situation anyway, knowing the risks. Assumption of risk does not apply in cases where the plaintiff’s injuries exceed the amount of risk that he or she assumed. Corona Virus Update: Operations are uninterrupted. The assumption of risk defense stems from Georgia Code § 51-11-7 which instructs as follows: “If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. What are Kowalski's (the name of the store is Kowalski's) rights and duties? The legal professional will determine this with you before you commit to anything.