Portland, OR 97209, Copyright © 2020 - Paulson Coletti Trial Attorneys PC | Privacy Policy. The most common method for an express assumption of risk is a written agreement known as a waiver or release of liability. in the accident, and his assumption of risk. The assumption of risk defense stems from Georgia Code § 51-11-7 which instructs as follows: “If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. This maxim stands for the proposition that no wrong can be done to a person who consents to the injury. We attempt to do this in real-time and exclusively.